Financial Rights Legal Centre
Hotline
Call our National Debt Helpline
on 1800 007 007.
Privacy Policy

Privacy & Confidentiality Policy 

The Financial Rights Legal Centre Inc. (Financial Rights – ‘we’ ‘us’ and ‘our’ in this policy) respects the privacy of its clients and other individuals (‘you’, ‘your’).  This policy applies to the handling of personal information in the provision of advice, counselling and casework services, including the National Debt Helpline, the Insurance Law Service (ILS) and the Aboriginal Advice Service (AAS)

Financial Rights has obligations, and you have rights, under Commonwealth and NSW privacy law.  Our practice is designed around a highest common standard.

As a legal and financial counselling practice we also have legal and ethical obligations in relation to confidentiality. Solicitors and financial counsellors may not disclose any client information that has come to them in their professional capacity and in the legitimate course of their professional employment except with your consent or in very narrow circumstances defined by law. Because a client’s instructions are given to the legal practice and not just the individual solicitor or financial counsellor, the duty is binding on all staff and volunteers within the Centre.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information both directly from you, by telephone, email, online or face to face, and from third parties in the course of providing advice or casework.  With your informed consent we may collect sensitive information including about your financial affairs.

Our websites (www.financialrights.org.au, and www.insurancelaw.org.au) are hosted in Australia. They do not use cookies but do use web-analytics, which may involve processing of some personal information outside Australia. Also, some information about your visits to our site is recorded and used for statistical and systems administration purposes.  To the extent that these records might allow us to identify you we would not do so unless that is required by law; in emergencies.

Use and Disclosure of personal information

We will generally only use personal information about you, or disclose it to third parties, for the purposes of providing you with advice, counselling or representation, or, if you agree, referring you to other organisations.

We will sometimes use anonymous case studies based on the experience of our clients to explain what our service does, or to convince the government or other relevant organisations that laws and/or industry practices need to change to improve consumer protection.

We are required to provide some information to funding agencies, whose use of it is governed by their own privacy policies, and these include procedures to ensure that small cohort reporting does not identify individuals. We do NOT provide funding agencies identifying information such as your name or address.

We may use information you have provided us to evaluate the effectiveness of our service. We may also seek your consent for us or a third party to contact you to participate in research or other evaluation activities. You do not need to give your consent to this and we will provide you with the same services whether or not you provide such consent.

We may also use or disclose personal information to third parties if required to do so by law; in emergencies where life, health or safety of any person is at risk.

All of the personal information we hold is hosted on servers located in Australia, but in the course of the provision of some internet services including web-analytics, some information may be held or processed outside Australia, most likely including the USA. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients other than at your express request.

Data quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant, and generally ‘fit for purpose’.  You can assist us by notifying us promptly of any changes or relevant new information.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected and only disclosed to persons who have a need to know.  You should however be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting personal information over the internet or by email. If you are concerned about this you may prefer to contact us on 1800 007 007 (National Debt Helpline) or 1300 663 464 (Insurance Law Service).

The Centre will close a client’s file once the matter is completed and archive all closed files for specific periods of time as required by law. The Centre will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-personalise information once it is no longer needed, subject to other legislative/client relations requirements.

Access and Correction

You have the right under privacy law to see any personal Information that Financial Rights holds about you, and to seek correction if you believe it is wrong.

Enquiries or Complaints

Any applications for access or correction, and privacy related enquiries or complaints should be directed to Financial Rights on:

(02) 9212 4216 or to info@financialrights.org.au

You have the right to complain about alleged breaches of privacy to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) See www.oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363 992.